Priorities of foreign policy
• Balance in foreign policy paces as fundamental principle to foreign policy, which will eliminate the thread of becoming an annex to any country.
• Fusion with European organizations such as Council of Europe, OSCE establishment of bilateral relations with European countries, and EU integration as a key direction of foreign and domestic policy.
• Cooperation with Russia, CIS and other countries, USA, Western neighbors, as well as large countries like China, India, Japan, Canada, etc.
Fundamentals of foreign policy, including
• Regional component, where Armenia establishes itself in its territory as a sovereign, legal, democratic country capable of ensuring minimal self-satisfaction.
• Competitive component, which concentrates on the external environment and presupposes clarification of Armenia's functional ''role'', mission and 'specialization' in the region. In party’s vision, Armenia's mission should be the role of an island of democracy and sustainability, as well as an epicenter of progressive development.
European Integration
Integration is not a final goal for Armenia; it is a tool for improved well-being, prosperity and security. By saying integration the party means mutually beneficial cooperation, mutual understanding and enhanced level of mutual aid.
Friendly relations with former Soviet Republics on mutually beneficial basis.
Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO)
The party believes that as far as we have membership to CSTO, the contractual obligations should be fulfilled.
Irrespective of Armenia’s possible membership to NATO, depending on its security needs, current challenges require army modernization in accordance with NATO standards, which have proved their vitality in resisting both global and inter-state challenges.
To be able to withstand economic, social, foreign policy challenges, extend and improve the quality of material and strategic maintenance services to the army, apart from keeping the traditional economic, political and strategic cooperation with Russia, it is crucial to cooperate with new partner countries such as EU and NATO, and especially USA.
Russian Federation
It is necessary to maintain close cooperation with our traditional ally - Russia, yet reconstructing it on the basis of mutually agreed and respected interests. Within the scope of that cooperation the formula of 'property in return of debt', as well as sale of strategic fields of Armenian economy to Russia or any other country are deemed unacceptable.
Armenia-Turkey relations presuppose an open, honest dialogue through cultural, economic and social cooperation. The two nations should gradually amend the archetypes governing over them, adopt universal human and European values, recognize their own history and resolve the Genocide and the issue of its heritage issue, as well as regulate all separating disputes and relations in a comprehensive and complex way.
After the peaceful regulation of Artsakh conflict a trilateral agreement with Azerbaijan should be concluded, the third party being the Republic of Mountainous Karabakh.
On the basis of the existing friendly relations, enhance the economic cooperation with Iran for the purpose of ensuring transport, energy and other forms of security of both countries. Construction of a wide-diameter Iran-Armenia-EU gas pipeline should be a high priority.
The party believes that friendly relations with Georgia should be established on the basis of mutual trust, while paces of economic cooperation should be passed to political sphere as well. The latter will be possible especially taking into consideration common priorities of the two countries in EU membership.
Armenia’s participation in regional programs
It is necessary to achieve Armenia’s participation in regional economic and political programs through feasible and initiative foreign policy denying pressure from any third country.
Karabakh issue
Karabakh conflict should be resolved in a peaceful and a publicly acceptable manner, Karabakh should become a full party in negotiations. The party supports such regulation of the conflict which debars Karabakh's return to Azerbaijan and doesn't break Armenia's sovereignty over its own territories.
Recognition of the Genocide
International experience and world history show that problems are resolved when a step forward is made from both parties. It is important for both parties to adopt universal human and European values, recognize their own history,resolve the Genocide issue and regulate all separating disputes and relations in a comprehensive and complex manner.
Armenia-Diaspora: enhanced links and effective cooperation
Republic of Armenia should assist to the retention of Armenains in Diaspora, promote straightforward relations between Armenians in Diaspora and become a link between Diaspora communities, serving a focal point of communication. Diaspora, in its turn, should serve as a paramount bridge of cultural, economic, political relations and cooperation between Armenia and the rest of the world. With this regard, a special governing body should be created within the Government of the Republic of Armenia.
Other /Distinguishing the Armenian factor/
Another significant horizon is distinguishing Armenian factor in all countries wherever the fate has spread Armenians. Armenian factor with its positive and tested qualities, which is not denied by strangers as well who face promotional contribution of Armenian communities.
Priorities of domestic policy
• Legal reforms;
• Establishment of civil society;
• Economic and social policy.
Government’s role in regulation and development of the economy
The government shall be more effective in undertaking regulatory functions conferred to him in economy, including those calling for anti-monopoly, free competition, justice and resolution of economic disputes.
Fundamentals of economic policy, including
• Economy should develop by the principle of free economic relations to secure maximum interaction with world economy and find its earned place in the world distribution of labor.
• Innovative economic development and high industrial methods may realistically lead to unprecedented success.
• Increased level of transparency in legal and economic fields is required to attract foreign investments.
Monetary policy
• Improvement of National Assembly supervision mechanisms over the Central Monetary body of Armenia;
• Development and introduction of an effective deposit guaranteeing system, which is an important step towards consolidation of public trust in banks;
• Creation of favorable environment for formation of private and state insurance and pension funds and companies;
• Ensuring more liberal monetary policy to promote mortgage lending;
• Increase volumes of bank lending in real economic sector, defining operative supervision over use of loans;
• Implement a feasible program of returning all funds deposited in the former ”Armsavingbank”, as well as other 33 banks and credit organizations that went bankrupt or got liquidated during early 90s. Following principles should be used as implementing the programs: all deposits should be registered as domestic state debt to its citizens, proceeds gained from the privatization of state assets should serve funds for return of deposits, as well as funds obtained through confiscation of the wealth pilfered from the public and enormous taxes concealed from the state by a number of business entities.
Budgetary policy
• Budget processes should be more open and transparent;
• Transfer to development budgets, making clear distinctions between expenses to be dedicated to implementation of long-term development programs and others;
• Increase efficiency of budget expenses; reduce state maintenance costs for the administrative staff;
• Program republic and community budget expenses and perform on the basis of final result-driven program budgeting;
• Ensure budget deficit not to exceed the maximum 3%.
Tax policy
The party believes that it is necessary to create a tax system operating on the principles of justice and equality, combat shadow economy, increase inflows from direct taxes (profit, income), reduce rates of the main types of taxes, struggle against the defective practice of showing false losses, employed by business entities. It is necessary to permanently improve and enhance the level of tax administration.
Custom policy
Encourage domestic production and import of high value added products through customs policy. Ensure increased transparency of administration in customs houses, eradicate the corruption deeply rooted therein, and guarantee equal legal conditions for all importers and exporters. For the purpose of promoting domestic production, it is necessary to implement protective customs policy, which anticipates moderate customs regime over exported domestic production and relatively stringent customs regime over similar foreign products imported. It is necessary to permanently improve and enhance the level of customs administration.
Sector-oriented policy
The state economic policy should be focused on promoting development of most scientific, innovative branches of economy, at the same time taking into account the energy, strategic, economic, transport, food and ecological safety of the country.
The party believes that it is important to ensure political and financial-economic independence of communities, that is to say cancel the right of government and any other authorities to dismiss community leaders and councilors and be consistent in implementation of the decentralization process, i.e. grant communities with key authorities and financial means required therein. Adopt a new law on local governments, which will allow increasing community budgets up to 25%-35% of the state budget, thus elevating the lives in rural and urban communities.
In order to ensure the development of local government systems, revise the laws on local duties and payments, financial leveling, etc.
Reform the system of territorial administration.
Foreign economic relations
Taking into consideration the small volume of Armenia's economic and financial markets and poor sustainability, always take account of economic and financial stability and security in foreign economic relations.
Balance of payment (trade)
The party believes it is necessary to promote the growth of export and development of productions to substitute imported products, which will lead to decrease of unprecedented and unacceptable sizes of negative foreign trade balance.