Gyumri, Armenia—Meeting in the Republic’s second largest city, the Heritage Party held a regular meeting of its nationwide political council today.
Hearing a variety of reports, and reviewing a comprehensive accounting, from the Party’s executive board and its chairman Andranik Grigoryan and vice chairman Narine Dilbaryan, the political council deliberated in depth on the current state of affairs in Armenia and the region together with possible scenarios of their development.
The political council also elected acting chairman Raffi Hovannisian to continue his service formally as council president.
Hosted by Gyumri’s new cultural youth center “the Garage Club,” the conference concluded with a special reception attended by government dignitaries, political leaders, civil society representatives, artists and journalists, and members and friends of Heritage.  It was dedicated to the 17th anniversary of the Party’s founding.